Ilham Aliyev met with UNESCO Director General
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and first lady Mehriban Aliyeva have today met with UNESCO Director General Irina Bokova.
They noted that cooperation between Azerbaijan and UNESCO is developing successfully, and in this regard hailed the importance of the 4th World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue.
Hailing the fact that UNESCO attaches great importance to the forum, President Ilham Aliyev said it enjoys growing interest every year and has become a globally prestigious event.
Irina Bokova underlined that they are pleased that UNESCO is one of the main partners of the forum. She noted that UNESCO attaches great significance to the forum, which features 15 different projects of the organization. Irina Bokova said: “UNESCO highly values the position of Azerbaijan, which has great influence in the region, and its friendly and kindly relations with all neighboring countries.”
The UNESCO Director General congratulated President Ilham Aliyev and first lady Mehriban Aliyeva on the forum's global success, and added that Baku is recognized as a place of intercultural dialogue in the world.