Youth ArtCamp Shusha and Baku, August 26 - September 5, 2022
Youth ArtCamp Shusha and Baku, Azerbaijan 2022
We would like to note that the application process for the ArtCamp has already finished. The candidates who applied for the participation at the ArtCamp will obtain the results of their application until July 20, 2022.
Youth ArtCamp Shusha and Baku
The National Commission of the Republic of Azerbaijan for UNESCO together with Ministry for Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the National Commission of Andorra for UNESCO is pleased to announce a call for application for participation at the “Youth ArtCamp Shusha and Baku”.
The Youth ArtCamp Shusha and Baku is an artist-residency project organized to provide an opportunity for the guest artists to work in historical and natural sites of the Azerbaijan. The objective of the ArtCamp project is to create a showcase of art works for guest artists and to promote the fundamental values embraced by UNESCO, including the sustainability of peace and the protection and promotion of the diversity of cultural expression.
The “Youth ArtCamp Shusha and Baku” will be held from August 26 to September 5, 2022 in Shusha and Baku cities of Azerbaijan. Painters aged between 18 and 35 years are eligible to participate at the ArtCamp. The young artists that are interested in applying to the ArtCamp should be nominated by UNESCO National Commissions of their country. After the application process, 20 young artists will be selected by the jury for the participation at the ArtCamp. All expenses related to the participation will be covered by the Ministry for Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, including airfare tickets and accommodation costs. Concept note and programme of ArtCamp provide further details of the project.
Additional Details of ArtCamp Azerbaijan: