On 18 July 2013, the Director-General of UNESCO, Ms Irina Bokova and the Minister for Culture and Tourism of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr Abulfas Qarayev, signed a Framework Agreement on Cooperation in the fields of education, science, culture and communication between UNESCO and the Republic of Azerbaijan. The objective of the Framework Agreement is to strengthen, promote, develop and enhance cooperation with UNESCO in the aforementioned fields on the basis of equality and mutual benefit. It was agreed to establish the Azerbaijan/UNESCO Trust Fund ( 5(five)million USD ) enabling the Government to make financial contributions in support of UNESCO projects and, at the same time, to provide permanent jobs for Azerbaijani experts in order to protect interests of Azerbaijan in the organization.
Projects sponsored by the Framework Agreement:
1) Promoting gender equity and equality in education in Uganda through gender- sensitive primary teacher education and training
2) Health Literacy and Behavior Change practices among Adolescent Girls in Kiberia Informal Settlements in Nairobi, Kenya
3) Empowering girls from pastoralists’ communities in Ngorongoro through education programme, Tanzania
4) Avicenna Virtual Campus in Central Asia (Azerbaijan, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan) - A large scale programme for teacher training in science and technology
5) Capacity Development for Education for All: support to the Technical and Vocational Education and Training (TVET) sub-sector in Liberia (CapEFA Programme)
6) “Strengthening Capacities of States to Safeguard Intangible Cultural Heritage for Sustainable Development in Bangladesh and Guatemala” and for enhancing the human capacities of the Secretariat of the 2003 Convention