Electronic portal of “State Registry of Intangible Cultural Heritage Samples of Azerbaijan" will be presented
The presentation of the electronic portal of "State Registry of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Azerbaijan" will take place in the Museum Center on October 3.
Establishment of the "State Register of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Azerbaijan" is the result of Azerbaijan Government’s efforts to implement the provisions of the UNESCO Convention on the Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage.
The goal of creating a registry is to register Azerbaijan’s intangible cultural samples, to promote them, to form the necessary information hub for preventing Armenians to confiscate them. The State Registry's electronic portal contains information about Azerbaijan's intangible cultural heritage samples, their carriers and organizations, as well as national and international documents adopted in the field of culture, the latest innovations in the field of intangible heritage, examples of Azerbaijan's cultural heritage in UNESCO list, Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict, necessary scientific literatures about the conflict, photographs and videos. In addition, the portal provides information on the intangible heritage samples of the cities and districts of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Along with the Ministry of Culture, Institute of Folklore, Institute of Archeology and Ethnography, Institute of Architecture and Art, Azerbaijan Ashigs Union, National Azerbaijan History Museum, National Museum of Azerbaijan, Azerbaijan Carpet Museum, Azerbaijan State Museum of Musical Culture, The National Culinary Center, State Film Fund, Azerbaijan State Information Agency (AZERTAC), National Library of Azerbaijan named after M.F.Akhundzade and other organizations took part In the preparation of the registry.