Mehriban Aliyeva’s activities are considered as an example for Goodwill Ambassadors in UNESCO
Mehriban Aliyeva’s activities are considered as an example for  Goodwill Ambassadors in UNESCO
14 years have passed since Mehriban Aliyeva, the First Vice President of Azerbaijan has been elected UNESCO Goodwill Ambassador. She was awarded this title for her continuous efforts in the field of safeguarding and developing of oral and traditional musical heritage of Azerbaijan, her contribution to the intercultural exchanges and her commitment to the ideas of UNESCO. Thus, cooperation between Azerbaijan and UNESCO has entered a new era since August 13, 2004.
Mehriban Aliyeva promotes and honors Azerbaijan in the world and in the international arena, heartily. The activity of Mehriban Aliyeva, First Vice President of Azerbaijan, President of Heydar Aliyev Foundation, which embraces politics with compassion and distinguishing with good motives in every field, derives from her love of her people. She primarily serves her country, strives for its progress and thinks about its future. Large-scale projects supported by the initiative and support of Mehriban Aliyeva, who runs the Foundation named after National Leader Heydar Aliyev from May 2004, are welcomed both nationally and internationally. These projects are aimed at developing national-spiritual ideals, humanistic values of young people and promoting dialogue among civilizations and bringing Azerbaijan's realities to the world.
Mehriban Aliyeva has an exceptional role in the implementation of our country's development strategy. On the other hand, she devoted her first meeting as a First Vice President to the solution of the problems of refugees and IDP’s. Later, she met with a group of Azerbaijani soldiers and officers injured during the 2016 April military fights. Those who lost their health were provided with the high-tech prosthesis with her order.
Mehriban Aliyeva's activity focuses not only on the promotion of cultural values and tangible and intangible heritage in the world, but also the attainment of peace, stability, intercultural dialogue, multiculturalism, and the consolidation efforts in these areas.
"To see you among Goodwill Ambassadors is a privilege for us – for UNESCO. It's hard to cover the scale of your achievements with one word. You are the true face of UNESCO's humanistic values, "said Ms. Irina Bokova, former Director-General of the organization. In fact, the First Lady of Azerbaijan has exceptional services in the development and strengthening of our country's relations with UNESCO. With her initiative and support, a number of international events have been held in Baku to expand cooperation between UNESCO and Azerbaijan in the sector of science, education and culture. As a Goodwill Ambassador, charity activities have gone beyond the borders of Azerbaijan and covered many foreign countries. It is no coincidence that these humanitarian and global projects are highly appreciated not only by the Azerbaijani people but also the world community.
A celebration of the anniversaries of the eminent personalities and commemoration of the historic events of Azerbaijan in UNESCO also highlights the enhancing level of relations with this organization. 100th Jubilees of Fuzuli's 500th anniversary, the 1300th anniversary of "Kitabi Dada Gorgud", the first performance of "Leyli and Majnun" opera, the 100th anniversaries of a world-renowned scientist, academician Yusif Mammadaliyev and an outstanding writer and literary critic Mir Jalal Pashayev, as well as other similar events within UNESCO was celebrated with a great solemnity. Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva's participation in meetings of UNESCO Goodwill Ambassadors, organization's events and her speeches regarding the status of education in the world and other related issues are of great interest. She also focuses on the Armenian-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and expresses her concern over the destruction of our historical and cultural heritage in the occupied territories; briefly, she uses this prestigious international podium very professionally to deliver the truth about Azerbaijan to the world.
The inscription of Azerbaijani Mugham, Gobustan State Historic and Architectural Reserve, Icherisheher, Maiden Tower, Shirvanshah’s Palace Complex on UNESCO's World Cultural Heritage List and Ashig, Carpet weaving, Craftsmanship and performance art of the Tar, Novruz, Dolma, Lavash and Kelaghayi, Copper craftsmanship of Lahij’s inscription on the UNESCO Representative List of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity, are the results of Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva's tireless efforts.
Interesting publications and catalogs dedicated to the cultural monuments and national cuisine, presentations about Azerbaijan’s development, history and culture, cultural events organized with the initiative and support of Heydar Aliyev Foundation at UNESCO headquarter, are of great importance in terms of promoting our country. Famous art masters of Azerbaijan, as well as young talented people, once again demonstrate the richness of our culture with remarkable performances at the UNESCO headquarters.
The First Lady of Azerbaijan has a great influence among UNESCO Goodwill Ambassadors. The activities of Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva, who is always proposing noble initiatives in the organization, are highly valued and are an example for the Goodwill Ambassadors. Former UNESCO Director-General Irina Bokova, who participated in the Second International Music Festival in Gabala in July 2010, presented Gold Mozart Medal to UNESCO Goodwill Ambassador Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva, for her dedication to the work of promoting tangible and intangible cultural heritage, for her efforts in developing the intercultural dialog and for her contribution to the strengthening of the cultural diversity.
Two years after she was elected as UNESCO Goodwill Ambassador, Mehriban Aliyeva drew her attention to large-scale activities in various spheres, such as care for the children in need, education, as well as support for the work done in the Islamic world and on November 24, 2006, represented by 51 Muslim countries she was awarded the title of Goodwill Ambassador of the ISESCO.
As a Goodwill Ambassador, Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva stated: "Of course, during all these years as a UNESCO and ISESCO Goodwill Ambassador, I had to adjust my international activities. First of all, it was an opportunity for me to deliver to the world community the history, cultural heritage of Azerbaijan and, at the same time, the current political and social realities of Azerbaijan. It was necessary to deliver what modern Azerbaijan means, its importance, its political position and the potential of this country to the world community. I think I have done a great amount of work in this direction. That's why I'm looking very positively for the future. I think that the experience and habits that have been accumulated during all these years will help me. "
As you can see, Mehriban Aliyeva's activities for UNESCO and ISESCO's ideas are primarily aimed at promoting Azerbaijan in the world. This activity also proves that Azerbaijan not only integrates into the European family but also an integral part of this family.