Guba students participated in the UNESCO training
UNESCO's "World’s Largest Lesson" training was held with the participation of a representative of the Institute of Professional Development of the Ministry of Education in the secondary school No. 2 in Guba.
In the course of the training, students were introduced to the UN's 17 global goals in an interactive form and worked on groups to prepare proposals. School children brought different examples in "Quality Education", "Health and Welfare", "Gender Equality", "Clean Water and Sanitation", "Cheap and Clean Energy", "Combat against  Climate Change", "Life on Earth", "Peace, justice and strong institutes" and other issues in our planet and in our country.
The schoolchildren watched the small presentation "What is sustainable development?" prepared by UNESCO and discussed it.
Elchin Sardarov, Head of International Projects Department of the Institute for Professional Development of Education Workers, said: "According to scientists, the humanitarian paradigm suggests volatility in the use of pedagogical technologies. In this regard, UNESCO's “World’s Largest Lesson“is of great importance.”
He said with confidence that students participating in UNESCO classes will strive for new inventions, such as Reyhan Camalova, a graduate of this school.