The 100th anniversary of the prominent composer Gara Garayev was celebrated in UNESCO
Co-organized by UNESCO and Permanent Delegation of the Republic of Azerbaijan to UNESCO and support of the Ministry of Culture of Azerbaijan, the prominent composer, well-known scientist-pedagogue and public figure, People’s Artist of USSR, Hero of Socialist Labor, academician Gara Garayev’s 100 th anniversary was celebrated with ceremony at the UNESCO headquarters in Paris.
The event was attended by the minister of foreign affairs and minister of culture of Azerbaijan, the daughter of prominent composer Züleyxa Garayeva, as well as representatives of diplomatic corps accredited in Paris, the French public and business community and permanent representations of foreign countries at UNESCO.
An exhibition of photos reflecting the life and works of the great composer was organized within the event. Participants were closely got acquainted with the works of the great composer through the exhibition. The magazine dedicated to Gara Garayev’s life and works and CD’s with his compositions were presented to the participants as a gift.
Head of the Permanent Delegation of the Republic of Azerbaijan to UNESCO, Ambassador Anar Karimov delivered a speech at the event and gave detailed information about the life and works of the great composer Gara Garayev and stressed that he was inspired by Azerbaijani folk music. He said that while applying for works of classics during his professional career, especially Nizami and Fuzuli, Gara Garayev wrote his symphonic poem "Leyli and Majnun; and ballet Seven Beauties. Gara Garayev, who learned the foundations of Azerbaijani folk music from Uzeyir Hajibeyli, later studied in Dmitri Shostakovich's class.
Ambassador noted that the great composer has written up to 110 works, which deeply traces our national music history. He noted that the memory of the prominent composer is perpetuated in our country, and there is a street, metro (subway) station after his name. The monument to Gara Garayev was erected in the center of Baku with the participation of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
UNESCO Assistant Director-General for Communication and Information Moez Chakchouk spoke about the features of Gara Garayev's works. He stressed that Gara Garayev's music promotes dialogue among nations and reflects a way from the past to the future. The anniversary event continued with a concert program of the great composer.
The compositions of the great composer performed by Azerbaijan State Chamber Orchestra named after Gara Garayev at the concert conducted by Fuad Ibrahimov. Orchestra was accompanied by Farhad Badalbeyli, Murad Huseynov, Vurgun Vakilov, Jamil Sadizade, Elvin Hoca Ganiyev (virtuoso violin). Fragments presented in the big screen on the concert hall of Gara Garayev's works, including "Seven Beauties", "Path of Thunder", "Leyli and Majnun ballets.
The works of the great composer were applauded by the audience.