ICOM Azerbaijan National Committee presented a great Novruz project
ICOM Azerbaijan National Committee presented a great Novruz  project
An interesting project dedicated to the national holiday of the Azerbaijani people - Novruz was organized by the initiative of ICOM Azerbaijan National Committee and the Azerbaijan Carpet Museum and the Gala State Historical Ethnographic Reserve, supported by the International Mugham Center.
A master class on the cooking of shekerbura - one of the attributes of the Novruz holiday was held by the women employees of the Carpet Museum and the Gala Reserve within the framework of the project, which took place at the Gala Archaeological and Ethnographic Museum Complex. Cooked sweets are intended to be distributed to orphanages.
Speaking about the project, Shirin Malikova, head of the ICOM Azerbaijan National Committee, said that the main goal here was to preserve national traditions of our people, to memorize some of the oldest, forgotten rules and ceremonies in the history of our ancient holiday Novruz and to transmit our national values ​​to the younger generation. It is also important to draw attention to the traditions of this wonderful feast, which reflect the signs of sharing, helping, publicizing, and communion. "For every Azerbaijani, Novruz holiday is characterized, as the awakening of the spring season, as well as the celebration of unity and sharing of our people. Because at this holiday, women, relatives, neighbors come together to make sweets, different cookies and then share of what they cooked with each other. Protecting our national-cultural, tangible values ​​and transmitting them to the new generations is the most important duty of museum workers, and of every citizen, as a whole. I want to point out that in 2009, Novruz was included in the list of UNESCO’s World Intangible Cultural Heritage. Nowadays this list includes Novruz Holiday, along with our many intangible cultural heritage examples. This success is the result of the successful policy pursued by the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and his care to the culture of our people. The work carried out by the First Vice President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, UNESCO and ISESCO Goodwill Ambassador Mehriban Aliyeva to promote Azerbaijan's intangible cultural heritage and national traditions has played an important role in achieving these successes, said Shirin Melikova.
Then the musical numbers performed by the mugham trumpet brought special attention to the event. Winner of the 2015 Fifth Mugham TV Competition, Sadaf Budagova, 4th year student of Asaf Zeynalli Music College, winner of the competition named after Said Rustamov, Fatima tahirzade at tar, 1st year student of the National Conservatory of Azerbaijan, laureate of local and international competitions Nazrin Jafarzade in kamancha performed at the event. Their play "Karabakh Shikastasi", "Gülür Eller". "Karabakh" and other compositions were listened with great interest.