Azerbaijan elected vice-president of UNESCO General Conference
On the first day of the 39th session of the UNESCO biennial General Conference, which has kicked off today at UNESCO headquarters in Paris, Azerbaijan has been elected as vice-president.
Azerbaijan’s delegation at the event includes permanent representative to UNESCO Anar Karimov and Secretary-General of the National Commission, Ambassador-at- Large Elnur Sultanov.
Former President of the General Conference Stanley Mutumba, Director General Irina Bokova and Chairman of the Executive Council Michael Worbs addressed the event.
Azerbaijan was also elected as vice-chairperson of the General Conference Nominations Committee.
The General Conference consists of the representatives of the States Members of the Organization. It meets every two years, and is attended by Member States and Associate Members, together with observers for non-Member States, intergovernmental organizations and non-governmental organizations (NGOs).
The General Conference determines the policies and the main lines of work of the Organization. Its duty is to set the programs and the budget of UNESCO. It also elects the Members of the Executive Board and appoints, every four years, the Director-General
During the session, topical issues in the field of culture, education, information and communication will be considered and various discussions will be held.