14th Baku International Conference of Ombudsmen held in Baku
14th Baku International Conference of Ombudsmen  held in Baku
The 14th International Conference of Ombudsmen has been held in Baku. Entitled ;The fundamental principles of Sustainable Development Goals: legal equality, national priorities and cooperation", the conference marked the 20th anniversary of the Milli Majlis` declaration of 15 June, national leader Heydar Aliyev's return to power, the National Salvation Day and the 10th anniversary of declaration of 18 June as Human Rights Day in Azerbaijan by President Ilham Aliyev.
The conference participants included state and government officials, foreign ombudsmen, international human rights experts, MPs, representatives of diplomatic corps accredited in Azerbaijan, as well as NGOs and mass media. In her remarks, Azerbaijani Ombudsman Elmira Suleymanova hailed
Azerbaijan's rapid development. She said Azerbaijan now occupies a worthy place among the world countries despite the fact that 20 per cent of its territories have been under the Armenian occupation for more than 25 years. Elmira Suleymanova highlighted the major reforms carried out in all areas in Azerbaijan in recent years.
The Azerbaijani President`s Assistant for Public and Political Affairs Ali Hasanov highlighted Azerbaijan's huge potential to achieve the targets set. Ali Hasanov also hailed the country's great strides in a number of areas, including ensuring human and civil rights and freedoms, and development of civil society.
Deputy Speaker of the Milli Majlis Bahar Muradova drew the audience`s attention to the activities of the institution of ombudsman in the country. She noted the significance of the conference in terms of the expansion of international and bilateral cooperation in ensuring human rights and freedoms, and exchange of experience.
UN Resident Coordinator in Azerbaijan Ghulam Isaczai pointed out the importance of coordination among institutions ensuring the Sustainable Development Goals and protection of human rights. Chairperson of the State Committee for Family, Women and Children Affairs, member of the National Coordination Council for Sustainable Development Hijran Huseynova said sustainable development is one of the priority issues for Azerbaijan.
She highlighted what has been done in the country to ensure gender equality, and address family, women and children affairs. Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfas Garayev said the conference provides a good platform for experience exchange. The conference continued with sessions.
Baku Declaration will be adopted at the end of the conference.