International Mother Language Day has been celebrated in ANAS
A conference dedicated to the International Mother Language Day was held in the main building of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) on February 20. The event organized by the Institute of Linguistics named after Nasimi of ANAS, discussed the history of February 21- International Mother Language Day and it was mentioned that this remarkable day was widely celebrated worldwide.
Director of the Institute, academician Mohsun Naghisoylu underlined the exceptional services of National Leader Heydar Aliyev in the promotion of the Azerbaijani language to the state language level. He underlined the importance of President Ilham Aliyev,s Order signed on 23 May, 2012 regarding the State program on the use of Azerbaijani language in accordance with the requirements of today’s world in the context of globalization and the development of linguistics in the country and highlighted the special attention paid to the development of our mother language, its promotion, implementation and expanding its status in the international arena. M. Naghisoylu also talked about the events organized at the Linguistics Institute, dedicated to the promotion and implementation of our language.
Member of Milli Majlis, academician Nizami Jafarov, Professor Buludkhan Khalilov spoke about the important Orders signed by the National Leader Heydar Aliyev and President Ilham Aliyev in the development of our language. Scientists, who shared their views on the history of our mother language, underlined the importance of the constant protection of clarity of our language and its promotion.
Presentations of Ph.D. students, philologists Tarana Shukurlu's Mother language is our spiritual existence, Aysel Garibli's History of the Azerbaijani language; and Jahid Kazimovs Azerbaijani language in virtual space were listened and discussed at the conference.