Several meetings were held in UNESCO Secretariat in Paris
As it is known, Baku will host the V World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue on May 2-3, 2019 and the 43rd session of the UNESCO World Heritage Committee from June 30 to July 10. Vasif Eyvazzade, Head of the International Cooperation and Innovative Development Department, Deputy Head of the Apparatus of the Ministry of Culture and head of the operating group for the mentioned events, has met with UNESCO Secretariat officials to discuss preparations for both events.
Magnus Magnusson, Head of UNESCO Social and Humanitarian Sciences Department, notified that UNESCO highly appreciates the activity of Azerbaijan in the field of intercultural dialogue and attaches great importance to the continuance of mutual cooperation in this direction.
V.Eyvazzada informed that the Forum was declared a very significant global platform by the UN as a part of the "Baku Process" initiated by President Ilham Aliyev 10 years ago. He also emphasized that along with UNESCO, this is the only international movement supported by the UN World Alliance of Civilizations, the UN World Tourism Organization, European Council and ISESCO. From this point of view, the V World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue by maintaining these features will cover cultural diversity, dialogue and co-operation, human security, youth leadership, migration, conflict prevention and etc. The conceptual discussion document and program project of the Forum have been prepared jointly with the participation of UNESCO and international experts. Organizational issues of the Forum have also been discussed during the meeting.
Then, a meeting was held with the delegation of the Secretariat led by Petya Totchova, Deputy Director of UNESCO World Heritage Center. At the meeting, discussions were held regarding the Committee meeting to be held under the chairmanship of the Republic of Azerbaijan by July of the current year, as well as the Youth Forum and Site managers Forum that will be held within the framework of the 43rd session of the Committee.
V.Eyvazzada noted that the Organizing Committee has been established by the relevant Decree of the President on holding the Committee meeting in Baku.
During the meeting, the sides have reached an agreement on the visit of the UNESCO Secretariat mission to Baku in March of the current year.