The implementation of project “Women create”
“Sonmaz Mashal” Cultural Relations Public Union started implementing the project “Women create: Creative Conversations on Gender Equity and Women’s Achievements in Azerbaijan” under financial support of UNESCO.
4 days long workshop with participation of 17 writers and 17 artists will be organized by the recommendation of the National Commission of the Republic of Azerbaijan for UNESCO. The workshop will be managed by Alison Mandaville, instructor of California State University and poet, and head of the Public Union Shahla Naghiyeva.
In the seminar, which started on Saturday last week, young and creative women had discussions on different topics, and exchanged ideas about the works which are outcomes of writer and artist’s imagination.
The topics about the successes of Azerbaijani women in workplaces and public service, and also the obligations towards society will be discussed, and young women will reflect these creative views on their works. The project “Women create” is being realized in the framework of UNESCO Programme of Participation in the activities of Member States for 2016-2017.