Meeting for the preparation of “Heritage of Dede Gorgud” nomination was held in Kazakhstan
On 16-17 February, 2017, a meeting for the preparation of the multinational file “Heritage of Dede Gorgud” with the aim of presenting it for inclusion to UNESCO’s Representative List of Intangible Cultural Heritage was held in Kyzylorda, Kazakhstan. The event was hosted by Kazakh National Commission for UNESCO and ISESCO, Kazakhstan National Committee for Intangible Cultural Heritage, and local executive power of the Kyzylorda region of the Republic of Kazakhstan.
Counselor of the National Commission of the Republic of Azerbaijan for UNESCO, Ms. Gulnara Aghalarova, and representative of Architecture and Art Institute of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, Ms. Sanubar Baghirova participated in the event.
Ms. Agalarova and Ms. Baghirova spoke of the importance of Dada Gorgud heritage for the turkic world, and praised the measures that have been taken to inscribe the file on the Representative List.
“Heritage of Dede Gorgud” is planned to be submitted to the Representative List of Intangible Cultural Heritage as a multinational nomination.