President Ilham Aliyev met with UNESCO Deputy Director-General
President Ilham Aliyev received UNESCO Deputy Director-General
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received Deputy Director-General of UNESCO Qu Xing.
President Ilham Aliyev thanked UNESCO Deputy Director-General Qu Xing for participating in the 6th Baku International Humanitarian Forum and described it as a good example of Azerbaijan-UNESCO cooperation. Noting that Azerbaijan-UNESCO relations enjoy strong partnership and rich history, the head of state hailed the successful continuation of bilateral cooperation. President Ilham Aliyev described Azerbaijan as UNESCO`s reliable partner. The President said Azerbaijan is grateful to UNESCO as the country`s historical and cultural monuments as well as historical sites, which are included in the UNESCO Intangible Cultural Heritage List, became common universal assets. The head of state said that all this clearly demonstrates the successful cooperation existing between Azerbaijan and UNESCO. President Ilham Aliyev also hailed promotion of Azerbaijan’s history and culture around the world through UNESCO’s activity.
Qu Xing extended UNESCO Director-General Audrey Azoulay’s greetings to the head of state. He highlighted the importance of the 6th Baku International Humanitarian Forum. Qu Xing noted that Azerbaijan is an ideal place for organizing this kind of intercultural dialogue. Emphasizing that Azerbaijan is located at the crossroads between the North and the South and also the West and the East, Qu Xing hailed the 6th Baku International Humanitarian Forum as a landmark event. He mentioned that UNESCO highly appreciates its cooperation with Azerbaijan, noting the country`s enormous contribution to the work of this organization with its dynamic activities. Noting that Baku will host the UNESCO World Heritage Committee conference next year, Qu Xing stressed the importance of this event.
President Ilham Aliyev thanked for the UNESCO Director-General’s greetings and asked Qu Xing to extend his greetings to Audrey Azoulay.