Stefania Giannini: We are ready for further development of Azerbaijan-UNESCO cooperation
Head of the Permanent Delegation of Azerbaijan to UNESCO, Ambassador Anar Karimov met with Stefania Giannini, the newly appointed UNESCO Assistant Director-General for Education.
Ambassador Anar Karimov congratulated S.Giannini on her appointment and wished her success in her future endeavors.
The sides exchanged views on cooperation between Azerbaijan and UNESCO in the field of education. It was emphasized that UNESCO departments, as well as Associated Schools Network established in Azerbaijan have been successfully cooperating with UNESCO and it is important to increase the number of these schools in the future. The prospects of cooperation between Azerbaijan and UNESCO International Bureau of Education were also discussed in the field of preparation of the curriculum.
A.Karimov noted that our country is interested in cooperation with UNESCO on Technical Vocational Education and Training, as well as joining to the UNESCO Global Network of Learning Cities. Ambassador gave detailed information on projects implemented by Azerbaijan in four African countries on the field of girls’ education. He noted that these projects were implemented by the initiative of the First Vice President of Azerbaijan, UNESCO Goodwill Ambassador Mehriban Aliyeva.
The Assistant Director-General for Education S.Giannini highly valued Azerbaijan-UNESCO cooperation in education and thanked Azerbaijan for its support of the organization. She stressed her readiness for further development of cooperation in the future.
At the end, Stefania Giannini was presented books about Azerbaijan and was invited to visit the country.